Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
tweaker

Pro kabaddi League 2017

Recommended Posts

 Until now, there were eight franchises — Telugu Titans, Bengaluru Bulls, Dabang Delhi, Bengal Warriors, Puneri Paltan, Patna Pirates, Jaipur Pink Panthers and U Mumba — contesting in the race to win the title. But the fifth edition will also see team Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu join the league.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With the addition of four new teams in the forthcoming season of the Pro Kabaddi League, it is now India’s biggest sporting league. The new franchises for the league have been chosen, keeping in mind the popularity of the sport with huge fan bases and the potential commercial value they offer to sponsors and advertisers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Team Gujarat


Team Gujarat, which is yet to be named, will be playing their matches in Ahmedabad.

 

The franchise is owned by Adani Wilmar Limited, promoted by the famous Adani Group.

 

Despite having a slow start at the auction, picking up just three players on the first day, Team Gujarat ended up with a pretty formidable squad with some smart buys. They made defender Fazel Atrachali from Iran, the best defender of last season, their priority pick.

 

They also bought his fellow countryman and defender Abozar Mohajer Mighani for INR 50 lakhs, who became the costliest buy for an overseas player at the auction. Established defender Sukesh Hegde, formerly of Telugu Titans, is another impressive purchase.

 

Defenders – Abozar Mohajer Mighani, C Kalai Arasan, Fazel Atrachali, Vikas Kale, Manoj Kumar, Parvesh Bhainswal, Sunil Kumar

 

Raiders –  Sukesh Hegde, Mahendra Rajput, Sachin, Amit Rathi, Dange Sultan, Pawan Kumar, Rakesh Narwal, Chandran Ranjit


All Rounders – Seong Ryeol Kim, Mahipal Narwal, Rohit Gulia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Haryana Steelers


Surender Nada will turn out for Haryana Steelers this time around


Haryana Steelers are owned by JSW Sports Private Limited, promoted by the JSW Group.

 

They went about their business quietly at the auction by not overspending but buying some proven players at the same time.

 

Their priority pick was defender Surender Nada, who hails from Haryana and played for Bengaluru Bulls last season. They also picked up defender Mohit Chillar, who was the most expensive player at last year’s auction, for INR 46.50 lakhs. Also drafted in was raider Wazir Singh, the former Puneri Paltan captain, for INR 44 lakhs.

 

Defenders – Mohit Chhillar, Neeraj Kumar, Vikash, Surender Nada, Mahender Singh Dhaka, Jeeva Gopal, Rakesh S. Kumar, Neeral Kumar, Babu M, Raju Lal Choudhary

 

Raiders – Sonu Narwal, Khomsan Thongkham, Deepak Kumar, Surjeet Singh, Prashant K Rai, Deepak Dahiya, Wazir Singh, Vikash Khandola, Ashish Chhokar

 

All Rounders –  David Mosambayi, Mayur Shivtarkar, Deepak Rathee, Parmod Narwal, Kuldeep Singh

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Team Tamil Nadu

 

Ajay Thakur was the star of the 2016 Kabaddi World Cup


The unnamed franchise, who will play their matches in Chennai, is owned by a consortium – Iquest Enterprises Private Limited. The co-owners are legendary former cricketer Sachin Tendulkar and serial entrepreneur N Prasad.

 

Team Tamil Nadu wasted no time at the auction as they were the first team to fill up their maximum quota of players. Raider Ajay Thakur was their priority pick, who is one of the best in the business and will no doubt spearhead the attack.

 

Their most expensive purchase was defender Amit Hooda, formerly of Jaipur Pink Panthers, for a whopping 63 lakhs. Ther defence looks pretty strong with the inclusion of C. Arun and Anil Kumar.

Head coach K Baskaran, who has previously coached Jaipur Pink Panthers for 3 years and Puneri paltan for 1 year, is confident going into the fifth season.

 

Defenders – C Arun, Amit Hooda, Sanket Chavan, Rajesh, Anil Kumar, Anil Kumar, Mugilan, Sanket Chavan, T. Prabhakaran, Vijin T., Vijay Kumar, Muruthu M, Darshan J

 

Raiders – Waleed Al Hasani, Dong Geon Lee, Bhavani Rajput, Ajay Thakur, M. Thivakaran, K. Prapanjan, Sombir, Vineet Sharma, Sarang Deshmukh

 

All Rounders – Prathap, Chan Sik Park, Sujit Maharana, Ananthkumar

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Team Uttar Pradesh


Nitin Tomar became the most expensive player in the history of PKL


Team Uttar Pradesh were the only one among the new teams who opted against picking any priority player.

 

The franchise based in Lucknow is owned by GMR League Games Private Limited.

 

The GMR group stole the limelight on the first day of the auction by acquiring the services of local raider Nitin Tomar for a mind-boggling 93 lakhs.

 

Team Uttar Pradesh also bought talented all-rounder Rajesh Narwal, who previously turned out for Jaipur Pink Panthers, for INR 69 lakhs. They also picked up experienced campaigner Jeeva Kumar for INR 52 lakhs, who will add solidarity to the defence. Also in the mix is raider Rishank Devadiga, bought for INR 45.5 lakhs.

 

Their head coach Arun, former league winning coach with Patna Pirates, will be going for the title again.

 

Defenders – Jeeva Kumar, Hadi Tajik, Nitesh Kumar, Gurvinder Singh, Santosh BS, Rohit Kumar, Sanoj Kumar

 

Raiders – Rishank Devadiga, Sulieman Kabir, Nitin Tomar, Surendra Singh, Mahesh Goud, Ajvender Singh, Gulveer Singh

 

All Rounders – Rajesh Narwal, Pankaj, Sunil, Sagar B Krishna

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pro Kabaddi 2017 Squads

 

Here is the full list Pro Kabaddi 2017 squads of all the 12 teams.

 

U Mumba – Anup Kumar, Dongju Hong, Hadi Oshtorak, Yongjoo Ok, Surender Singh, Kashling Adake, Shabeer Bapu, Nitin Madane, Joginder Singh Narwal, Shiv Om, E Subash, Kuldeep Singh, Sachin Kumar, D Suresh Kumar, Darsan, Shrikant Jadhav, Deepak Yadav, N Renjith, Mohan Raman G

 

Telugu Titans – Rahul Chaudhari, Farhad Rahimi Milaghardan, Rakesh Kumar, Rohit Rana, Vinod Kumar, Amit Singh Chhillar, Vikas Kumar, Vikas (Services), Nilesh Salunke, Sombir, Mohsen Maghsoudloujafari, Athul MS, Munish, Vishal Bharadwaj

 

Team Uttar Pradesh – Sulieman Kabir, Nitin Tomar, Rajesh Narwal, Jeeva Kumar, Rishank Devadiga, Gurvinder Singh, Surender Singh, Mahesh Goud, Santosh, Hadi Tajik, Nitesh Kumar, Santosh BS, Avjender Singh, Pankaj

 

Team Haryana – Surender Nada, Khomsan Thongkham, Mohit Chhillar, Sonu Narwal, Surjeet Singh, Mahendar Singh, Prashant Kumar Rai, Deepak K Dahiya, Wazir Singh, Parmod Narwal, Jeeva Gopal, Rakesh Singh Kumar, Vikash Khandola, Neeraj Kumar, Vikas, Prashant K Rai, Deepak Kumar, Ashish Chhokar, David Mosambayi, Mayur Shivtarkar, Deepak Rathee

 

Team Tamil Nadu – Ajay Thakur, Anil Kumar, Amit Hooda, Anil Kumar, C Arun, Sanket Chavan, T Prabhakaran, M Thivakaran, Sombir, Vijin T, Muruthu M, Rajesh, Mugilan, Vijay Kumar, Waleed Al Hasani, Dong Geon Lee, Bhavani Rajput, K Prapanjan, Vineet Sharma, Prathap, Chan Sik Park

 

Team Gujarat – Vikas Kale, Manoj Kumar, Sachin, Amit Om Prakash Rathi, Dange Sultan, Parvesh Bhainswal, Sunil Kumar, Pawan Kumar, Fazel Atrachali, Abozar Mohajermighani, Sukesh Hegde, C Kalai Arasan, Mahendra Rajput, Rakesh Narwal, Seong Ryeol Kim, Mahipal Narwal, Rohit Gulia

 

Puneri Paltan – Deepak Hooda, Takamitsu Kono, Ziaur Rahman, Rajesh Mondal, Girish Ernak, Sandeep Narwal, Dharmaraj Cheralathan, Ravi Kumar, Rohit Kumar Choudhary, Umesh Mhatre, Akshay Jadhav

 

Patna Pirates – Pardeep Narwal, Mohammad Maghsoudlou, Vishal Mane, Sachin Shingade, Monu Goyat, Jaideep Singh, Manish, Satish Kumar, Sandeep, Virender Singh, Md Zakir Hossain, Jawahar, Vishnu Uthaman, Vikas Jaglan, Vinod Kumar

 

Dabang Delhi – Meraj Sheykh, Abolfazel Maghsodlo, Ravi Dalal, Nilesh Shinde, Tapas Pal, Vishal, Bajirao Hodage, Sunil Kumar, Suraj Desai, Rohit Baliyan, Patil Anand, Rupesh Tomar, Viraj Vishnu, Suresu Kumar, Chetan S, Vipin Malik, Shubham Palkar, Swapnil Shinde, Yatharth, Satpal

 

Jaipur Pink Panthers – Jaemin Lee, Dong Gyu Kim, Manjeet Chhillar, Jasvir Singh, Selvamani K, Santhapana Selvam, Ajit Singh, Manoj Dhull, Navneet Gautam, Somvir Shekhar, Kamal Kishore, Pawan Kumar, Tushar Patil, Vignesh B, Siddharth, Sunil Siddhgavali, Ravinder Kumar, Abhishek N, Rahul Choudhary

 

Bengal Warriors – Bhupender Singh, Virendra Singh, Maninder Singh, Deepak Narwal, Rahul Kumar, Shashank Wankhede, Jang Kun Lee, Surjeet Singh, Ran Singh, Ameares Mondal, Ravindra Kumavat, Anil Kumar, Sandeep Malik, Srikanth Tewthia, Kuldeep, Young Chang Ko, Bhupender Singh, Vinod Kumar, Vikash

 

Bengaluru Bulls – Sachin Kumar, Gurvinder Singh, Navjot Singh, Pradeep Narwal, Kuldeep Singh, Ashish Kumar, Ravinder Pahal, Ajay Kumar, Rohit Kumar, Sanjay Shreshtha, Sinotharan K, Sumit Malik, Harish Naik, Ashish Kumar, Mahender Singh, Ankit Sangwan, Amit, Rohit, Sunil Jaipal, Preetam Chhillar.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Date    Time (IST)    Team    Venue


25th June    20:00    Puneri Paltan Vs Telugu Titans 1st match    Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune


25th June    21:00    U Mumba Vs Jaipur Pink Panthers 2nd Match    Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune


26th June    20:00    Bengaluru Bulls Vs Bengal Warriors 3rd Match    Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune


26th June    21:00    Puneri Paltan Vs U Mumba 4th Match    Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune


27th  June    20:00    Bengal Warriors Vs Dabang Delhi 5th match    DOME@NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai


27th June    21:00    Puneri Paltan Vs Patna Pirates 6th match    DOME@NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai


28th June    20:00    Puneri Paltan Vs Dabang Delhi 7th Match    DOME@NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumba


29th June    20:00    Jaipur Pink Panthers Vs Telugu Titans 8th Match    Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur


29th June    21:00    U Mumba Vs Patna Pirates 9th match    Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur


30th June    20:00    Jaipur Pink Panthers Vs Bengaluru Bulls10th match    Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur


1st July    20:00    U Mumba Vs Dabang Delhi 11th Match    Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur


1st July    21:00    Jaipur Pink Panthers Vs Bengal Warriors 12th match    Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur


2nd July    20:00    Dabang Delhi Vs Bengaluru Bulls 13th match    Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur


2nd July    21:00    Jaipur Pink Panthers Vs Puneri Paltan 14th match    Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur


3rd July    20:00    Telugu Titans Vs Patna Pirates 15th Match    Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad


3rd July    21:00    Bengal Warriors Vs U Mumba 16th Match    Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad


4th July    20:00    Bengaluru Bulls Vs Puneri Paltan 17th Match    Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad


4th July    21:00    Telugu Titans Vs Bengal Warriors 18th Match    Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad


5th July    20:00    Telugu Titans Vs Bengaluru Bulls 19th Match    Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad


6th July    20:00    Dabang Delhi
VsJaipur Pink Panthers 20th match    Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad


6th July    21:00    Telugu Titans Vs U Mumba 21st match    Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad


7th July    20:00    Patna Pirates Vs Bengaluru Bulls 22nd Match    Patliputra Sports Complex, Patna


8th July    20:00    Bengaluru Bulls Vs U Mumba 23rd match    Patliputra Sports Complex, Patna


8th July    21:00    Patna Pirates Vs Bengal Warriors 24th Match Live    Patliputra Sports Complex, Patna


9th July    20:00    Bengal Warriors Vs Puneri Paltan 25th match HighLights    Patliputra Sports Complex, Patna


9th July    21:00    Patna Pirates Vs Dabang Delhi 26th match HighLights HighLights    Patliputra Sports Complex, Patna


10th July    20:00    Dabang Delhi Vs Telugu Titans 27th match HighLights    Patliputra Sports Complex, Patna


10th July    21:00    Patna Pirates Vs Jaipur Pink Panthers 28th match HighLights    Patliputra Sports Complex, Patna


12th July    20:00    Bengaluru Bulls Vs Telugu Titans 29th match HighLights    Sree Kanteerava Stadium, Bengaluru


12th July    21:00    Puneri Paltan Vs Bengal Warriors 30th match HighLights    Sree Kanteerava Stadium, Bengaluru


13th July    20:00    Bengaluru Bulls Vs Jaipur Pink Panthers 31st match HighLights    Sree Kanteerava Stadium, Bengaluru


14th July    20:00    Jaipur Pink Panthers Vs U Mumba 32nd Match  HighLights    Sree Kanteerava Stadium, Bengaluru


14th July    21:00    Bengaluru Bulls Vs Patna Pirates 33rd match HighLights    Sree Kanteerava Stadium, Bengaluru


15th July    20:00    Telugu Titans Vs Puneri Paltan 34th Match  HighLights    Sree Kanteerava Stadium, Bengaluru


15th July    21:00    Bengaluru Bulls Vs Dabang Delhi 35th Match HighLights    Sree Kanteerava Stadium, Bengaluru


16th July    20:00    Bengal Warriors Vs Jaipur Pink Panthers 36th Match HighLights    Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata


16th July    21:00    Patna Pirates Vs U Mumba 37th Match HighLights    Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata


17th July    20:00    Puneri Paltan Vs Jaipur Pink Panthers 38th match    Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata


17th July    21:00    Bengal Warriors Vs Patna Pirates 39th Match    Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata


18th July    20:00    Bengal Warriors Vs Telugu Titans 40th Match    Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata


19th July    20:00    Telugu Titans Vs Dabang Delhi 41st Match    Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata


19th July    21:00    Bengal Warriors Vs Bengluru Bulls Match 42    Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Indoor Stadium, Kolkata


20th July    20:00    U Mumba Vs Puneri Paltan Match 43    DOME@NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai


21th July    20:00    Jaipur Pink Panthers Vs Dabang Delhi Match 44    DOME@NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai


21th July    21:00    U Mumba Vs Telugu Titans Match 45    DOME@NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai


22nd July    20:00    Jaipur Pink Panthers Vs Patna Pirates match 46    DOME@NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai


22nd July    21:00    U Mumba Vs Bengal Warriors Match 47    DOME@NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai


23rd July    20:00    Patna Pirates Vs Puneri Paltans Match 48    DOME@NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai


23rd July    21:00    U Mumba Vs Bengaluru Bulls match 49    DOME@NSCI SVP Stadium, Mumbai


24th July    20:00    Dabang Delhi Vs Bengal Warriors match 50    Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi


24th July    21:00    Telugu Titans Vs Jaipur Pink Panthers Match 51    Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi


25th July    20:00    Dabang Delhi Vs Patna Pirates Match 52    Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi


26th July    20:00    Patna Pirates Vs Telugu Titans Match 53    Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi


26th July    21:00    Dabang Delhi Vs Puneri Paltan match 54    Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi


27th July    20:00    Puneri Paltan Vs Bengaluru Bulls match 55    Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi


27th July    21:00    Dabang Delhi Vs U Mumba match 56    Thyagaraj Sports Complex, Delhi


29th July    20:00     SEMI-FINAL 1    Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad


29th July    21:00    SEMI-FINAL 2    Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad


31st July    20:00    3/4 PLACE    Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad


31st July    21:00    FINAL

Edited by tweaker

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DDB Mudra Group has been awarded the mandate for franchise management of Adani Wilmar’s newly created Gujarat FortuneGiants for the Season 5 of the Vivo Pro Kabaddi league. This win comes in as a result of the agency’s commendable sports marketing credential, its integrated service offering and the long standing relationship of the agency with the Adani Group.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 12 teams have been divided into two zones A and B of six teams each, where each will be playing 15 intra-zone and 7 inter-zone matches, prior to the play offs.

 

The 13-week long season will have top three teams from each zone qualifying for the play offs.

 

There will be there qualifiers and two eliminators before the final.

 

The winner of Qualifier 1 and Qualifier 2 will play the first Eliminator 1. The winner of Qualifier 3 moves into the final directly and the loser has to play with the Winner of Eliminator 1 in the Eliminator 2, the winner of which goes to the final.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Guest, sign in to access all features.

×