zen Posted April 4, 2019 Share Posted April 4, 2019 Criterion to launch its channel in the US and Canada on April 8th for those interested in restored classics: https://www.criterionchannel.com/ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zen Posted April 16, 2019 Author Share Posted April 16, 2019 (edited) Watched movies such as: a) Une Parisienne b) Monsieur Verdoux c) Branded to kill d) My name is Julia Ross e) Hamlet (1948) Edited April 16, 2019 by zen Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zen Posted April 19, 2019 Author Share Posted April 19, 2019 I know where I am going (1945) .... watched it before but was good to see it in a relatively sharp print Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zen Posted April 20, 2019 Author Share Posted April 20, 2019 Revisited Kubrick’s classic “Paths of Glory” (1957) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zen Posted April 25, 2019 Author Share Posted April 25, 2019 A Night to Remember (1958, original Titanic) Murder by Contract (1958) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vijy Posted May 5, 2019 Share Posted May 5, 2019 On 4/19/2019 at 7:46 PM, zen said: I know where I am going (1945) .... watched it before but was good to see it in a relatively sharp print One of my fav P&P... this one needs more love! zen 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vijy Posted June 18, 2019 Share Posted June 18, 2019 anyone seen any new criterion movies? thread should be bumped occasionally, eh zen? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zen Posted June 18, 2019 Author Share Posted June 18, 2019 1 minute ago, Vijy said: anyone seen any new criterion movies? thread should be bumped occasionally, eh zen? Yeah saw quite a few but thought ppl may not be interested .... will post an update from what I remember Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vijy Posted June 18, 2019 Share Posted June 18, 2019 2 minutes ago, zen said: Yeah saw quite a few but thought ppl may not be interested .... will post an update from what I remember It'll probably be just the two of us, but who knows... maybe someone will take a casual look at the thread, see some of the movies, become inspired and turn into an award-winning Indian director on par with ray, ghatak, etc. and then thank us in the oscar/cannes/venice speech. zen 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vijy Posted June 18, 2019 Share Posted June 18, 2019 dinner at eight by cukor is a very funny and underrated film IMO. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vijy Posted July 6, 2019 Share Posted July 6, 2019 Been watching a lot of Columbia noir. Plenty of good to excellent films, although no "great" ones so far. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zen Posted July 6, 2019 Author Share Posted July 6, 2019 8 hours ago, Vijy said: Been watching a lot of Columbia noir. Plenty of good to excellent films, although no "great" ones so far. Watched all of those on Criterion. They were supposed to be leaving on June 30th iirc Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vijy Posted July 6, 2019 Share Posted July 6, 2019 4 hours ago, zen said: Watched all of those on Criterion. They were supposed to be leaving on June 30th iirc Yes, that's true. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zen Posted July 14, 2019 Author Share Posted July 14, 2019 Watching the Lone Wolf and Cub series. Started with Shogun Assassin, which is made from combining the first two Japanese Lone Wolf and Cub films for the Western market. Then watched Lone Wolf and Cub: Baby Cart to Hades (3rd instalment) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vijy Posted July 14, 2019 Share Posted July 14, 2019 1 hour ago, zen said: Watching the Lone Wolf and Cub series. Started with Shogun Assassin, which is made from combining the first two Japanese Lone Wolf and Cub films for the Western market. Then watched Lone Wolf and Cub: Baby Cart to Hades (3rd instalment) good series that one. have you seen the zatoichi series. not "great" films but well made ones and entertaining too. as far as I recall, they are on criterion. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Prakat Posted July 14, 2019 Share Posted July 14, 2019 On 4/20/2019 at 8:56 AM, zen said: Revisited Kubrick’s classic “Paths of Glory” (1957) * what a movie. From the painfully intimate to the mind-chilling grandiose. * what a movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Prakat Posted July 14, 2019 Share Posted July 14, 2019 2 hours ago, zen said: Watching the Lone Wolf and Cub series. Started with Shogun Assassin, which is made from combining the first two Japanese Lone Wolf and Cub films for the Western market. Then watched Lone Wolf and Cub: Baby Cart to Hades (3rd instalment) Lone Wolf and Cub inspired Kill Bill. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Prakat Posted July 14, 2019 Share Posted July 14, 2019 Watch Hazard du Baltazar The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie The Killing (Kubrick's finest IMO) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vijy Posted July 14, 2019 Share Posted July 14, 2019 1 hour ago, Prakat said: Watch Hazard du Baltazar The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie The Killing (Kubrick's finest IMO) bresson, bunuel and kubrick. fearsome combo. much as I like The killing, I like nearly all of kubrick's films. such is the quality of his films that the killing is not even in my top 5-7 kubricks. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Prakat Posted July 14, 2019 Share Posted July 14, 2019 2 hours ago, Vijy said: bresson, bunuel and kubrick. fearsome combo. much as I like The killing, I like nearly all of kubrick's films. such is the quality of his films that the killing is not even in my top 5-7 kubricks. I recommended these only because I'm sure the posters on this thread have exhausted the usual world cinema fare (Bicycle Thieves, 400 Blows, Nights of Cabiria etc...) along with most of Kubrick's celebrated films like 2001, The Shining, FMJ and EWS. The Killing to me is remarkable because it has a style that while true to the Noir-Heist Aesthetic is at the same time contemporary (You can screen it in 2019 and it will hold its own in the Heist genre films of this decade) and timeless at the same time. For me, the ending is on its own worthy of a film yet to be released - it is so good in my mind. However, I do also understand if you find it low on your ranking of Kubrick's oeuvre - He is that kind of genius isn't he. From Barry Lyndon to Lolita, is there even a movie that can't be ranked at the top of any list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts