Sonix768 Posted September 4, 2015 Share Posted September 4, 2015 By the way, Thanks Vijy for creating the topic. Kurosawa and Japanese films in general are really great. And then there is Anime too. Guess you yourself a big fan by seeing your Paprika avatar. This video might interest Satoshi Kon's fans. oz49vQwSoTE Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zen Posted September 4, 2015 Share Posted September 4, 2015 Ah.. Kurosawa.. My second most favorite director after the one in my avatar. I have 6 films left in his oeuvre (The Idiot, The Quiet Duel, Dodesukaden,Dreams, Rhapsody in August, Madadayo). Planning to watch all in this month. Then I'll post brief view of each of his films. Till then enjoy these two great videos about him (The YT channel "Every Frame a Paint is really awesome. Please do check out his other videos). doaQC-S8de8 jGc-K7giqKM :nice: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vijy Posted January 24, 2016 Author Share Posted January 24, 2016 By the way, Thanks Vijy for creating the topic. Kurosawa and Japanese films in general are really great. And then there is Anime too. Guess you yourself a big fan by seeing your Paprika avatar. This video might interest Satoshi Kon's fans. oz49vQwSoTELovely! Time to bump this thread, esp if Rett is around. Ah.. Kurosawa.. My second most favorite director after the one in my avatar. I have 6 films left in his oeuvre (The Idiot, The Quiet Duel, Dodesukaden,Dreams, Rhapsody in August, Madadayo). Planning to watch all in this month. Then I'll post brief view of each of his films. Till then enjoy these two great videos about him (The YT channel "Every Frame a Paint is really awesome. Please do check out his other videos). doaQC-S8de8 jGc-K7giqKMI hope that your viewing session had gone well Sonix. I'm very fond of "The Idiot" even though it's somewhat flawed. As for the others, they're not first-rate Kurosawa, but they all have many positives to them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vijy Posted June 28, 2017 Author Share Posted June 28, 2017 (edited) On 9/3/2015 at 8:35 PM, Sonix768 said: Ah.. Kurosawa.. My second most favorite director after the one in my avatar. I have 6 films left in his oeuvre (The Idiot, The Quiet Duel, Dodesukaden,Dreams, Rhapsody in August, Madadayo). Planning to watch all in this month. Then I'll post brief view of each of his films. Till then enjoy these two great videos about him (The YT channel "Every Frame a Paint is really awesome. Please do check out his other videos). doaQC-S8de8 jGc-K7giqKM I wonder how your viewing went in the end Sonix. I recently finished some others, apart from the ones you listed. Edited June 28, 2017 by Vijy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vijy Posted June 28, 2017 Author Share Posted June 28, 2017 On 9/3/2015 at 8:41 PM, Sonix768 said: By the way, Thanks Vijy for creating the topic. Kurosawa and Japanese films in general are really great. And then there is Anime too. Guess you yourself a big fan by seeing your Paprika avatar. This video might interest Satoshi Kon's fans. oz49vQwSoTE Yes, a fan of Kon here. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sonix768 Posted June 29, 2017 Share Posted June 29, 2017 9 hours ago, Vijy said: I wonder how your viewing went in the end Sonix. I recently finished some others, apart from the ones you listed. Nice to this bumped again! Yeah, I have watched all those remaining 6 and completed his oeuvre of 30 films. The Idiot was underwhelming. Kurosawa's inexperience was clearly showing with inconsistent tones and lck of clearance in character development. Had he made this around the 70s or 80s, it could have been an epic. But the technical department was excellent. Also it had a stellar cast. Almost like Japanese all-star gathering. Dreams was visual poetry even though it had few issues with some segments. Was surprised to see Martin Scorsese as von Gogh. :) Dodesukaden, The Quiet Duel and Madadayo were good but not top tier films. In Rhapsody in August, I liked the Japanese grandma portions. But the Richard Gere portions were corny. Did not like this. This is my full ranking of Kurosawa films: 01. Seven Samurai (1954) - Masterpiece 02. Rashomon (1950) - Masterpiece 03. High and Low (1963) - Brilliant 04. Ikiru (1952) - Brilliant 05. Ran (1985) - Brilliant 06. Stray Dog (1949) - Great 07. Throne of Blood (1957) - Great 08. The Men Who Tread on the Tiger's Tail (1945) - Great 09. Yojimbo (1961) - Very Good 10. Sanshiro Sugata (1943) - Very Good 11. Dersu Uzala (1975) - Very Good 12. The Lower Depths (1957) - Very Good 13. The Bad Sleep Well (1960) - Very Good 14. No Regrets for Our Youth (1946) - Very Good 15. The Hidden Fortress (1958) - Very Good 16. Akira Kurosawa's Dreams (1990) - Very Good 17. Red Beard (1965) - Good 18. Kagemusha (1980) - Good 19. Madadayo (1993) - Good 20. I Live in Fear (1955) - Good 21. One Wonderful Sunday (1947) - Good 22. The Quiet Duel (1949) - Good 23. Dodes'ka-den (1970) - Good 24. Drunken Angel (1948) - Good 25. The Idiot (1951) - OK 26. Sanjuro (1962) - OK 27. The Most Beautiful (1944) - OK 28. Rhapsody in August (1991) - OK 29. Scandal (1950) - Below Average 30. Sanshiro Sugata Part Two (1945) - Below Average Temujin Khaghan 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sonix768 Posted June 30, 2017 Share Posted June 30, 2017 12 hours ago, Shaz1 said: I only watch anime What are your favorites? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Temujin Khaghan Posted June 30, 2017 Share Posted June 30, 2017 do you guys know most of Kurosawa movies did not run well with the mass audience of Japan during his time and he always was at tight ends to get the budget approval from producers... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sonix768 Posted June 30, 2017 Share Posted June 30, 2017 8 hours ago, Shaz1 said: Fairy Tail blue Exocist Full Metal Alchemist TriGun Yu Yu Hakosho Dragonball Z Naruto Ruruni Kenshin Pokemon Yu GI Oh Digimon Black Butler Hero Acadmia One Punchman Bleach Sword Art Online Wolf Rain Rave Master Bakuman Death Note Code Geass Darker than Black Zestria X Eureaka Seven Xmen Anime Norigami Those are all I can think of right now off top of my head. I can see you are a fan of TV shows and series. :) You are not into Anime features? I'm more of a feature / standalone film fan when it comes to Anime. Like the films of Miyazaki, Takahata, Oshii, Satoshi Kon. I have not seen much of the latest sensations like Your Name, Wolf Children, Red Turtle etc. Would love get around them soon. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sonix768 Posted June 30, 2017 Share Posted June 30, 2017 5 hours ago, Temujin Khaghan said: do you guys know most of Kurosawa movies did not run well with the mass audience of Japan during his time and he always was at tight ends to get the budget approval from producers... Yeah, mostly it happened at the later part of his career. Especially around the time when he broke up with his long time collaborator Toshiro Mifune. He even attempted suicide but fortunately saved at the right time. He was often criticized that his films had made for Western tatse and sensibilities. Temujin Khaghan 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Temujin Khaghan Posted June 30, 2017 Share Posted June 30, 2017 6 minutes ago, Sonix768 said: Yeah, mostly it happened at the later part of his career. Especially around the time when he broke up with his long time collaborator Toshiro Mifune. He even attempted suicide but fortunately saved at the right time. He was often criticized that his films had made for Western tatse and sensibilities. they fell out during "red beard" shooting and I heard mifune was to shoot "ran" but dropped out in the final stages of pre production it seems at the end of their lives they met at an associate's funeral and cried a lot hugging each other. legends. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Temujin Khaghan Posted June 30, 2017 Share Posted June 30, 2017 guys check out mifune tribute, makes Salman khan's idea of machismo seem trivial Sonix768 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sonix768 Posted July 1, 2017 Share Posted July 1, 2017 14 hours ago, Shaz1 said: Whats Anime features? I usually watch movies of anime that I have watched. Otherwise I don't watch them. I am actually not a movie guy since they take longer. I prefer to watch series or shows. Anime features as in Japanese Animation (Anime) films, like Spirited Away, My Neighbor Totoro, Akira, Grave of the Fireflies, Paprika, Ghost in the Shell, Your Name, The Girl Who Leapt through Time, 5 Centimeters per Second, The Red Turtle etc. I can totally understand people not into movies though. But I'm bit surprised that you feel movies would take longer than series as majority of movies are around 2 hours only. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RookieFan Posted July 1, 2017 Share Posted July 1, 2017 Seven Samurai and Rashomon are two of my all time favourites. Both were copied by Hollywood with limited success - one (Magnificient Seven) slightly more successful than the other . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vijy Posted July 2, 2017 Author Share Posted July 2, 2017 On 7/1/2017 at 11:54 AM, RookieFan said: Seven Samurai and Rashomon are two of my all time favourites. Both were copied by Hollywood with limited success - one (Magnificient Seven) slightly more successful than the other . True, but the overall tone is very diff in 7 Samurai vs Mag 7; latter is more of a light-hearted, fun movie whereas former is a masterpiece. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vijy Posted July 2, 2017 Author Share Posted July 2, 2017 On 7/1/2017 at 1:30 AM, Sonix768 said: Anime features as in Japanese Animation (Anime) films, like Spirited Away, My Neighbor Totoro, Akira, Grave of the Fireflies, Paprika, Ghost in the Shell, Your Name, The Girl Who Leapt through Time, 5 Centimeters per Second, The Red Turtle etc. I can totally understand people not into movies though. But I'm bit surprised that you feel movies would take longer than series as majority of movies are around 2 hours only. I agree with all these recommendations. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vijy Posted July 2, 2017 Author Share Posted July 2, 2017 On 6/29/2017 at 4:40 AM, Sonix768 said: Nice to this bumped again! Yeah, I have watched all those remaining 6 and completed his oeuvre of 30 films. The Idiot was underwhelming. Kurosawa's inexperience was clearly showing with inconsistent tones and lck of clearance in character development. Had he made this around the 70s or 80s, it could have been an epic. But the technical department was excellent. Also it had a stellar cast. Almost like Japanese all-star gathering. Dreams was visual poetry even though it had few issues with some segments. Was surprised to see Martin Scorsese as von Gogh. :) Dodesukaden, The Quiet Duel and Madadayo were good but not top tier films. In Rhapsody in August, I liked the Japanese grandma portions. But the Richard Gere portions were corny. Did not like this. This is my full ranking of Kurosawa films: 01. Seven Samurai (1954) - Masterpiece 02. Rashomon (1950) - Masterpiece 03. High and Low (1963) - Brilliant 04. Ikiru (1952) - Brilliant 05. Ran (1985) - Brilliant 06. Stray Dog (1949) - Great 07. Throne of Blood (1957) - Great 08. The Men Who Tread on the Tiger's Tail (1945) - Great 09. Yojimbo (1961) - Very Good 10. Sanshiro Sugata (1943) - Very Good 11. Dersu Uzala (1975) - Very Good 12. The Lower Depths (1957) - Very Good 13. The Bad Sleep Well (1960) - Very Good 14. No Regrets for Our Youth (1946) - Very Good 15. The Hidden Fortress (1958) - Very Good 16. Akira Kurosawa's Dreams (1990) - Very Good 17. Red Beard (1965) - Good 18. Kagemusha (1980) - Good 19. Madadayo (1993) - Good 20. I Live in Fear (1955) - Good 21. One Wonderful Sunday (1947) - Good 22. The Quiet Duel (1949) - Good 23. Dodes'ka-den (1970) - Good 24. Drunken Angel (1948) - Good 25. The Idiot (1951) - OK 26. Sanjuro (1962) - OK 27. The Most Beautiful (1944) - OK 28. Rhapsody in August (1991) - OK 29. Scandal (1950) - Below Average 30. Sanshiro Sugata Part Two (1945) - Below Average I agree with most of your listings. I would bump up Throne of Blood higher, and ditto for Ikiru (which is my 2nd fav Kurosawa). I'm also very fond of Hidden Fortress. The only movie I'd slightly downvote is Ran. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vijy Posted July 2, 2017 Author Share Posted July 2, 2017 On 6/30/2017 at 10:23 AM, Sonix768 said: I can see you are a fan of TV shows and series. :) You are not into Anime features? I'm more of a feature / standalone film fan when it comes to Anime. Like the films of Miyazaki, Takahata, Oshii, Satoshi Kon. I have not seen much of the latest sensations like Your Name, Wolf Children, Red Turtle etc. Would love get around them soon. You should see Red Turtle. It's very good. As for Your Name, I don't like Shinkai's themes much, but the animation, etc. were beautiful. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vijy Posted October 1, 2017 Author Share Posted October 1, 2017 On 7/2/2017 at 2:26 PM, Vijy said: You should see Red Turtle. It's very good. As for Your Name, I don't like Shinkai's themes much, but the animation, etc. were beautiful. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vijy Posted December 21, 2017 Author Share Posted December 21, 2017 On 6/29/2017 at 4:40 AM, Sonix768 said: Nice to this bumped again! Yeah, I have watched all those remaining 6 and completed his oeuvre of 30 films. The Idiot was underwhelming. Kurosawa's inexperience was clearly showing with inconsistent tones and lck of clearance in character development. Had he made this around the 70s or 80s, it could have been an epic. But the technical department was excellent. Also it had a stellar cast. Almost like Japanese all-star gathering. Dreams was visual poetry even though it had few issues with some segments. Was surprised to see Martin Scorsese as von Gogh. :) Dodesukaden, The Quiet Duel and Madadayo were good but not top tier films. In Rhapsody in August, I liked the Japanese grandma portions. But the Richard Gere portions were corny. Did not like this. This is my full ranking of Kurosawa films: 01. Seven Samurai (1954) - Masterpiece 02. Rashomon (1950) - Masterpiece 03. High and Low (1963) - Brilliant 04. Ikiru (1952) - Brilliant 05. Ran (1985) - Brilliant 06. Stray Dog (1949) - Great 07. Throne of Blood (1957) - Great 08. The Men Who Tread on the Tiger's Tail (1945) - Great 09. Yojimbo (1961) - Very Good 10. Sanshiro Sugata (1943) - Very Good 11. Dersu Uzala (1975) - Very Good 12. The Lower Depths (1957) - Very Good 13. The Bad Sleep Well (1960) - Very Good 14. No Regrets for Our Youth (1946) - Very Good 15. The Hidden Fortress (1958) - Very Good 16. Akira Kurosawa's Dreams (1990) - Very Good 17. Red Beard (1965) - Good 18. Kagemusha (1980) - Good 19. Madadayo (1993) - Good 20. I Live in Fear (1955) - Good 21. One Wonderful Sunday (1947) - Good 22. The Quiet Duel (1949) - Good 23. Dodes'ka-den (1970) - Good 24. Drunken Angel (1948) - Good 25. The Idiot (1951) - OK 26. Sanjuro (1962) - OK 27. The Most Beautiful (1944) - OK 28. Rhapsody in August (1991) - OK 29. Scandal (1950) - Below Average 30. Sanshiro Sugata Part Two (1945) - Below Average have you seen any new kurosawa films of late? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts