Vijy Posted September 7, 2019 Share Posted September 7, 2019 On 9/3/2019 at 6:32 PM, zen said: Rocco and his brothers PS 4K Restoration probably my favourite visconti film. In general, his films are otherwise too baroque for my taste. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zen Posted September 13, 2019 Author Share Posted September 13, 2019 Harakari (1962, Japanese) .... a gem! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zen Posted September 17, 2019 Author Share Posted September 17, 2019 On 7/22/2019 at 1:19 AM, Vijy said: Rewatched Sam Fuller's "Shock Corridor" again. Very powerful and intense movie. I watched this one y'day but had to FF some of the mental hospital sequences as they were not interesting enough .... Noticed that Criterion has added a few Melville films! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vijy Posted October 13, 2019 Share Posted October 13, 2019 On 9/17/2019 at 8:45 AM, zen said: I watched this one y'day but had to FF some of the mental hospital sequences as they were not interesting enough .... Noticed that Criterion has added a few Melville films! yes, epitome of coolness. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zen Posted October 26, 2019 Author Share Posted October 26, 2019 Arsenic and the old lace (provided some good laughs)! Vijy 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zen Posted February 26, 2020 Author Share Posted February 26, 2020 btw, Criterion has a flash sale which ends in 14 hours from now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zen Posted March 8, 2020 Author Share Posted March 8, 2020 (edited) I am waiting for 1984 to hit the channel: ^ They have changed the color palette by using the silver-tint process .... Deakins was involved w/ the project as well .... looks terrific! PS got its blu-ray Edited July 19, 2022 by zen Vijy 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zen Posted August 11, 2020 Author Share Posted August 11, 2020 Brazil is now available on the channel: Vijy 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zen Posted January 22, 2021 Author Share Posted January 22, 2021 (edited) Raj Kapoor's 3 films are showcased on Criterion. Awaara, Shree 420 and Sangam (his first color film). Watched Sangam (after a long long time). Brilliant work by the great showman! Highlight is the acting by all 3 key players esp. in the final act. Will try to catch the other two later (watched them relatively recently - may bel like 2-3 or so years ago iirc) Edited January 22, 2021 by zen Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zen Posted February 3, 2021 Author Share Posted February 3, 2021 Josef von Sternberg's films are on the channel! ... There are a few noir films including Japanese as well Vijy 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zen Posted December 2, 2021 Author Share Posted December 2, 2021 Will attempt to reconnect with Ingmar Bergman films … Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vijy Posted December 4, 2021 Share Posted December 4, 2021 On 12/2/2021 at 7:37 AM, zen said: Will attempt to reconnect with Ingmar Bergman films … I watched about 30 of them recently. made me simultaneously happy and depressed. one of the ATG filmmakers, but seeing 30 of them in too short a timescale can be a real downer. zen 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DeepSpace Posted December 5, 2021 Share Posted December 5, 2021 Several of Ray’s movies are restored on this channel. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zen Posted December 6, 2021 Author Share Posted December 6, 2021 On 12/4/2021 at 6:21 PM, Vijy said: I watched about 30 of them recently. made me simultaneously happy and depressed. one of the ATG filmmakers, but seeing 30 of them in too short a timescale can be a real downer. I watched 3 so far -> Persona, The 7th Seal, and the Magician. Persona held up well, in fact I probably liked it more this time. The other two went down a bit relative to the impression that I had when I watched those years ago. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Vijy Posted December 9, 2021 Share Posted December 9, 2021 On 12/6/2021 at 10:24 AM, zen said: I watched 3 so far -> Persona, The 7th Seal, and the Magician. Persona held up well, in fact I probably liked it more this time. The other two went down a bit relative to the impression that I had when I watched those years ago. 7th Seal is a bit overrated - still a great film, but it is not in my top 5 bergman movies. others like Wild Strawberries, Scenes from a Marriage, Cries and Whispers, Autumn Sonata, and the ATG Persona are better in my book. Some of his less known films like The Silence, Summer with Monika, Smiles of a summer Night, etc. are all excellent too Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zen Posted July 19, 2022 Author Share Posted July 19, 2022 Film Noir in Color on the channel includes Leave Her to Heaven (1945) … There are also films like Inferno (1953) and A Kiss Before Dying (1956) … There is Desert Fury (1947) as well which is ok (or nothing special as a film) but a great example of the use of technicolor Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts